- ECO code
- B00
- Moves
- 1.e4 d6 2.d4
- Family
- Pirc Defense
- To move
- Black
- Master games
- 1,121
- Average game length
- 42 moves
- Years covered
- 1892–2026
Pirc Defense is the opening filed under ECO code B00, reached after 1.e4 d6 2.d4. It belongs to the Pirc Defense family; in the resulting position it is Black to move.
Katuranga's collection of 138,070 master games contains 1,121 games on this line — the 104th most played opening in the collection. The oldest game on this line is from 1892 and the most recent from 2026. The busiest decade in this collection is the 2020s, with 359 games. An average game here lasts 42 moves.
White wins 47% of those games, 26% end in a draw, and Black wins 27%. That is close to the collection average (White 37%, draws 35%, Black 28%). Draws are less common here than usual, by 9 points.
From this position the most popular move is 2...Nf6, played in 864 games, followed by 2...g6 (230) and 2...e5 (10). 2...Nf6 leads into Pirc Defense (B00). After 2...Nf6 White scores 49% and Black 25%.
The name that appears most often on the White side of this line is Shirov,A (57 games); on the Black side, Erigaisi,Arjun (63).
2 named variations branch off this position and have their own page here, among them Pirc Defense (B00); Pirc Defense (B07).
Reading about an opening is not the same as knowing it. Play this line against the Katuranga bot, then let the engine mark your brilliant moves, mistakes and blunders in Analysis — the fastest way to find out which of these moves you actually understand.
Results in master games
- White 47% (532)
- Draws 26% (288)
- Black 27% (301)
Most played continuations
| Move | Games | White / draws / Black | Leads into |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2...Nf6 | 864 | 49/26/25 | Pirc Defense (B00) |
| 2...g6 | 230 | 39/25/36 | — |
| 2...e5 | 10 | 80/0/20 | — |
| 2...c6 | 6 | 66/17/17 | — |
| 2...Nd7 | 4 | 75/0/25 | — |
| 2...e6 | 3 | 34/33/33 | — |
| 2...f5 | 2 | 50/50/0 | — |
| 2...a6 | 1 | 0/0/100 | — |
Variations from this position
- Pirc Defense (B00) · 2...Nf6 · 864 games
- Pirc Defense (B07) · 2...Nf6 3.Nc3 g6 · 440 games
How the position is reached
- King's Pawn Game · 1.e4 · 62,859 games
- Pirc Defense · 1.e4 d6 · 1,186 games
Played most often by
As White
- Shirov,A 57
- Nepomniachtchi,I 48
- Karjakin,Sergey 38
As Black
- Erigaisi,Arjun 63
- Mamedyarov,S 63
- Carlsen,M 42
Games per decade
- 1890s 1
- 1910s 1
- 1920s 6
- 1940s 4
- 1950s 17
- 1960s 46
- 1970s 50
- 1980s 77
- 1990s 120
- 2000s 166
- 2010s 274
- 2020s 359
Master games on this line
| White | Black | Result | Year | Events |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhigalko,S | Erigaisi,Arjun | 0-1 | 2026 | 1st 3-0 Thu 26th Feb 2026 |
| Apoorv Kamble | Erigaisi,Arjun | 0-1 | 2026 | Titled Tue 21st Apr 2026 |
| Bortnyk,Olexandr | Erigaisi,Arjun | 1-0 | 2026 | 1st 3-0 Thu 21st May 2026 |
| Grischuk,A | Arabidze,M | 1/2-1/2 | 2026 | Titled Tue 13th Jan 2026 |
| Grischuk,A | Shtembuliak,E | 0-1 | 2026 | Titled Tue 6th Jan 2026 |
| Zhu,Jiner | Erigaisi,Arjun | 0-1 | 2026 | 31st Sigeman & Co 2026 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the Pirc Defense?
It is the opening with ECO code B00, reached after 1.e4 d6 2.d4. It belongs to the Pirc Defense family.
Is the Pirc Defense good for White or for Black?
In 1,121 master games on this line White wins 47%, 26% are drawn and Black wins 27%. The collection average is White 37%, draws 35%, Black 28% — so this line is no worse than usual for White than the field as a whole.
What is the main continuation of the Pirc Defense?
2...Nf6 — played in 864 of the master games on this line, which leads into Pirc Defense (B00).
Which grandmasters play the Pirc Defense?
On the White side Shirov,A (57), Nepomniachtchi,I (48), Karjakin,Sergey (38); on the Black side Erigaisi,Arjun (63), Mamedyarov,S (63), Carlsen,M (42).
Every number on this page is computed from Katuranga's master game collection; names and ECO codes follow the lichess opening book (CC0).
Try this line on the board
Play this opening against the Katuranga bot, then review the game — the engine marks every brilliant move, mistake and blunder.